The Actorsingers

Presenting Community Theatre since 1955

Sweethearts (1958)

Good Shepherd Parish House
November 18, 20, 22, 1958

The Actorsingers of Nashua
present
Sweethearts
(Comic Operetta in Two Acts)

Book by Harry B. Smith , Fred De Gresac

Lyrics by Robert B. Smith

Music by Victor Herbert

* * *
Produced and Directed by James A. Wood
* * *
Tuesday, November 18, 1958 — 8:15 P.M.
Thursday, November 20, 1958 — 8:15 P.M.
Saturday, November 22, 1958 — 8:15 P.M.
(Saturday performance sponsored by South End P.T.A.)

(Produced by arrangement with Tams-Witmark Music of New York)



DRAMATIS PERSONAE

(in order of their appearance)


DAME PAULA Ethel Shenton Jones

Her daughters (known as the White Geese)

TOINETTE Mary Strickland

JEANETTE Betty Callahan

LIZETTE Constance Wood

CLAIRETTE Kay Goranson

BABETTE Doris Cobb

NANETTE Helen Kiratsos

Lt. KARL, a military Lothario Gerald Stevenson

LIANE, a milliner Frances Peterson

MIKEL, a politician Leonard Rule

SYLVIA Anne Olshewsky

FRANZ, the Heir Presumptive William Morgan

PETRUS VANTROMP Thomas W. Butt

HON. PERCY ALGERNON SLINGSBY James Burns

ARISTIDE CANICHE Roger Lovejoy

FOOTMEN Jerre Longfellow, Gregory Dederian

CAPT. LAURENT Edwin Goranson

LAUNDRY GIRLS, PEASANTS, LADIES OF THE COURT Paula Bryson, Joan Reul, Beth Tebbetts, Leslie Eastman, Barbara Monroe, Carol Poole, Louise Stulgis, Kathryn Willin, Margaret Tamulonis, Arlene Annis

SOLDIERS Roger Lovejoy, Donald Hurd, Lionel Boucher, Richard Poole, Robert Goss, Harold Annis, Maurice Buckley, Ernest Peterson, Joseph Clough, Robert Denley, Francis Desmarais

This program has been made possible through the generosity of:

Cole Printing Company

Bargain Outlet

Huff & Gauthier — Electrical Contractors

Indian Head Millwork

Johnson's Electric Supply

Clifford Monroe (Brown-Wales Steel)

William L. Nutting, Inc.

Phaneuf Press

Sharpe Fabrics

Sullivan Movers

TU 3-3303

Ralph Wright, Official Actorsingers Photographer

Mr. Alfred D. Barnes

STAFF

(PRODUCER-DIRECTOR) James A. Wood

ACCOMPANISTS Jo Millett, Corinne Conlon

CHOREOGRAPHER Pauline Sinclair

ASSISTANT TO PRODUCER AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATOR Ethel Shenton Jones

STAGE MANAGER Ralph Wright

STAGE ASSISTANTS Ralph Cudhea, George Niles, Kenneth Mayo, Albert Bedard, Robert Conlon, Nelson Houle, Leo Kleiner, Harry Tong, Al Tamulonis

DECOR AND PAINTING Geoffrey Smith, Director; Robert Goss, George Niles, Ken Mayo

SCENE CONSTRUCTION Ralph Gould, Maurice Buckley, Leo Kleiner, Bob Goss, Eileen Hoitt

COSTUMES Beth Tebbetts, Designer and Co-Chairman with Margaret Tamulonis, Dorothy Bradley, Mrs. Leo Kleiner, Pearl Ware, Dorothy Boucher, Connie Wood

HATS Marcelle Houle, Sally Morgan, Jean Labombard, Connie Wood

PROPERTIES & SET DECOR Barbara Monroe, Dorothy Bradley, Marilyn Kantargis, Lil Boyatsis, Ora Travis, George Hambleton

SPECIAL EFFECTS Robert Goss, Marilyn Kantargis

MAKE-UP Pearl Ware, Betty Badeau, Helen Kiratsos, Mrs. Norman April

WIGS Hooker-Howe Costume Company

RUGS A. Kevorkian

WARDROBE ADMINISTRATORS Phyllis Hjelm, Cecile Wright, Ruth Denley

TICKET CHAIRMEN Helen Kiratsos, James Burns

USHERS Vera Buckley, Edna Butt, Ruth Denley, Theresa Hauser, Marcelle Houle, Sally Morgan, Pearl Stevenson, Cecile Wright

PHOTOGRAPHER Ralph Wright

AUDITIONS COMMITTEE Jo Millett, Janice Bergeron, Marion Joy


CREDITS

We wish to thank all of our many friends for their kindness and generosity in making this production possible. To you, our customers, we extend our thanks for your patronage, and earnestly hope you will let us know of any comments you have for future productions.


SYNOPSIS OF SCENES

ACT I—Courtyard of the Laundry of the White Geese in Bruges

ACT II—Chateau of Prince Franz in Zilania

TIME—Almost anytime