The Actorsingers

Presenting Community Theatre since 1955

Fiddler on the Roof (2000)

Edmund Keefe Auditorium
November 10-12, 2000

Book by Joseph Stein

Music by Jerry Bock

Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick

Presented through special arrangement with Music Theater International, New York, NY



Rich Rothbell's photos (password: actorsingers)

Cast

Tevye, the Dairyman Brett Mallard

Golde, his Wife Joy Douville

Their Daughters

Tzeitel Elizabeth Perrin

Hodel Kathleen S. Meehan

Chava Elizabeth DeJulio

Shprintze Kylie Witt

Bielke Lauren Friedman

Yente, the Matchmaker Bernadette K. Boardman

Motel, the Tailor Jeff Goumas

Perchik, the Student Matthew Gregg

Lazar Wolf, the Butcher Dan Murphy

Mordcha, the Innkeeper Joshua Friedman

Rabbi Edward J. Wall

Mendel, his Son Tom Partridge

Moisha, the Baker Albert J. Sandler

Avrahm, the Bookseller Greg Tarsa

Grandma Tzeitel, Golde's Grandmother Rosalind Sandler

Fruma-Sarah, Lazar Wolfe's first wife Pamela Bruckman

Constable Dan Pelletier

Fyedka Denis Brunelle

Shandel, Motel's Mother Sharon Mazurek

Chavala Caitlin Schaub

The Fiddler Matthew Demeusy

The Papas Tom Anastasi, Scott Hall, Andrew Morrison, Rich Rothbell, Earl Witt

The Mamas Barb Asketh, Christine Crowe, Michelle Emmond, Cindy Fisher, Dale Hines, Kari Levesque, Anne Tremblay

The Sons Eric Bagby, Kevin Clutz, Chris Collupy, Adrian Creteau, Adam Hayward, Carl Morrison, Ryan Murphy, Alan Witt

The Daughters Krystal Lee Muccioli, Becca Tarsa, Lauryl Trenholme-Pihl, Alanna Vancor, Erin Yunes, Anna Zeira

Orchestra

Flute/Piccolo Diane Fallier

Clarinet Suellen Davidson

Clarinet/Bass Clarinet Sandy Birr

Violins Matthew Demeusy, Tom Benson

Cello Andrew Demeusy

Bass Erik Thomas

Trumpets Craig Neth, Deb Walz

Trombone Michael Steadman

Percussion Steve Tamulonis

Piano/Conductor/Music Director Judy Hayward

Acknowledgments

Betty Thomson

Staples Inc.

GPS Group

Cathy Marineau

Andrea Albright

The New Thalian Players of Notre Dame College

William Cote

Barry Bonner Graphic Design Services

Preston Productions

Production Staff

Producer Amy Winograd Friedman

Dramatics Director Catherine Z. Andruskevich

Music Director Judy Hayward

Choreographer Lynne N. Wifholm

Dance Captain Denis Brunelle

Assistant Producer Lorraine E. Cote

Stage Managers Lou Duhamel, Tara Prairie

Assistant to the Director Jeff Bernard

Costumes Cathy Caldwell (chair), Victoria Witt (asst. chair), Cheri Birch, Alene Bonner, Lorraine Cote, Theresa Creteau, Pam GilPatrick, Raelene Liljeberg, Penny Tamulonis, Kim Vancor

Make-up Marilyn Arseneau (chair), Audra Arseneau, Lorraine Cote, Karin Harvey, Donna O'Bryant, Cher Trenholme-Pihl, Barbara Webb, Victoria Witt

Publicity Amy Friedman, Kerry Schneider

Poster/Program Cover Rich Rothbell

Program Layout Barry Bonner

Program Ads & Content Bernadette Boardman, Barbara Webb

Photography Tom Gallo, Paul Sandler

Tickets John & Raelene Liljeberg

House & Concessionaires Nancy Bruckman, Janet Christie, Theresa Creteau, JoAnn Duhamel, Kathy Gates, Dave & Jill Gidge, Liz Ierardi, Emily Lovering, Kathy Lovering, Madeline Lovering, Mary Beth Lyon, Ellie Morrill, Lanéa Ritrovato, Penny Tamulonis, Kim Vancor, Mary Wall, Elise Williams, Elly & Gabriel Zeira, Brian Mehlman

Afterglow Bob & Beverly Frasca (chairs), Cheri Birch, Chuck Emmons, Martha Holland, Kathy Lovering, Ellie Morrill, Donna O'Bryant, Cher Trenholme-Pihl, Gabriel Zeira

Rehearsal Refreshments Dan Pelletier

Audition Board Chuck Emmons (chair), Catherine Andruskevich, Judy Hayward, George LaVoice, John Liljeberg, Kathy Redman, Lynne Wifholm

Audition Pianist Lee Story

Set Designer Dennis Schneider

Scenic Artist Terry O'Keefe

Lighting Design Craig Brennan

Lights Melinda Barton, Josh Friedman, John McAllister, Geoffrey McAllister, Aditya Ranade, Aaron Ritrovato

Sound Kevin Lawler (chair), Mark Keller, Kathy Redman, Tom Ritrovato

Props Bob Lovering, Tara Prairie, Brian Mehlman

Set Construction/Painting Lou Duhamel, Tara Prairie, Nancy Bruckman, Larry Doiron, Chuck Emmons, Martha Holland, Velvet McDonald, Donna McNamara, Tom Ritrovato, Gabriel Zeira, Elly Zeira

Stage Crew Charlie Barker, Cheri Birch, Tim GilPatrick, Bob Lovering, Deb Ritrovato, Lynn Tocci, Brad West

SYNOPSIS of SCENES and MUSICAL NUMBERS

Time: 1905 - on the eve of the Russian Revolution

Place: The small village of Anatevka in the Ukraine Region of the Russian Empire.

ACT I

Prologue Village Square

Tradition Tevye and Villagers

Scene 1 Interior of Tevye's House

Matchmaker Tzeitel, Hodel and Chava

Scene 2 Exterior of Tevye's House

If I Were a Rich Man Tevye

Scene 3 Interior of Tevye's House

Sabbath Prayer Tevye, Golde and Villagers

Scene 4 The Inn

L'Chaim, To Life Tevye, Lazar Wolfe and Men

Scene 5 A Street Outside the Inn

Scene 6 Exterior of Tevye's House

Miracle of Miracles Motel & Tzeitel

Scene 7 Tevye's Bedroom

The Dream Tevye, Golde, Grandma Tzeitel, Fruma-Sarah and Villagers

Scene 8 Village Street and Motel's Tailor Shop

Scene 9 Tevye's Yard

Sunrise Sunset Tevye, Golde and Villagers

Wedding Dance Villagers

ACT II

Prologue

Scene 1 Exterior of Tevye's House

Now I Have Everything Perchik and Hodel

Do You Love Me? Tevye and Golde

Scene 2 Village Street

The Rumor Yente and Villagers

Scene 3 Exterior of the Railroad Station

Far From the Home I Love Hodel

Scene 4 Village Square

Scene 5 Motel's Tailor Shop

Scene 6 Somewhere on the Outskirts of the Village

Chavala-Little Bird Tevye and Chavala

Scene 7 Village Square

Anatevka Villagers of Anatevka

Scene 8 Outside Tevye's House