The Actorsingers

 

On The Town (2001)

Edmund Keefe Auditorium
March 9-11, 2001

Music by Leonard Bernstein

Lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green

Produced by arrangement with, and the music and dialogue material furnished by TAMS-WITMARK MUSIC LIBRARY, INC.



Cast of Characters

In Order of Appearance


Workmen Glen Grimard, Jeffrey Bernard, Bob DeGange

Quartet Andy Birr, Bill Crockett, Jonathan Fisher, Andrew Morrison

Ozzie Steven Damboise

Chip Scott Hall

Gabey Matty Gregg

Flossie Barbara Webb

Flossie's Friend Cher Trenholme-Pihl

Subway Bill Poster Dan Pelletier

Old Lady Margaret Tamulonis

Miss Turnstiles Announcer Jonathan Fisher

Ivy Smith - Miss Turnstiles Sara Minerd

Policeman Dan Pelletier

Mr. S. Uperman Ben Esterman

Hildy Esterhazy Michele Bossie

Waldo Figment Ed Wall

Claire DeLoone Anne E. Tremblay

Madame Maude P. Dilly Kerry Schneider

Judge Pitkin W. Bridgework Bob Frasca

Lucy Schmeeler Traci Bisaillon

Master of Ceremonies John Marciel Cunha

Diana Dream/Delores Delores Mary Beth Lyon

Gabey - The Great Lover Bobby Fonacier

Rajah Bimmy Rich Rothbell

Three New Sailors Andy Birr, Aaron Chilelli, Tim GilPatrick

Ensemble Noelle Andrick, Penny Benson, Jeffrey Bernard, Andy Birr, Sandy Birr, Alene Bonner, Mike Bradbury, Marianna Bradley, Chris Chance, Aaron Chilelli, Bill Cote, Lorraine Cote, Bill Crockett, John Marciel Cunha, Bob DeGange, Allison Duhamel, Jonathan Fisher, Bobby Fonacier, Lisa Forberg, Tim GilPatrick, Glen Grimard, Tommi Hall, Erin Holman, Sandra Jessop, Scott Katrycz, Kristen Koczarski, Sue Koczarski, Kim Kulow, Sarah V. Langan, Kari Levesque, Mary Beth Lyon, Andrew Morrison, Donna O'Bryant, Michael S. O'Keefe, Rebecca Redman, Rich Rothbell, Lynne Wifholm, Victoria Witt

Orchestra

Flute/Piccolo Diane Fallier

Oboe/English Horn Stephen Tousignant

Clarinet 1/Eb Clarinet Arthur Bakopolus

Clarinet 2/Alto Sax Gina DePaoli

Clarinet 3/Bass Clarinet Suellen Davidson

French Horn Suzanne Feinstein

Trumpet 1 Deb Walz

Trumpet 2 Craig Neth

Trombone 1 Michael Steadman

Trombone 2 Tom Jarvis

Bass Robb Simring (Friday), Jonathan Wilkins (Sat/Sun)

Percussion Steve Tamulonis

Keyboard John Kennedy

Piano Jed Holland

Production Staff

Producer Kathy Redman

Dramatics Director Kathy Lovering

Music Director Ginny Corcoran

Choreographer Martha Daniels Holland

Additional choreography for Coney Island Sequence Bobby Fonacier, Lynne Wifholm

Cast Coordinator Sue Koczarski

Publicity Amy Friedman, Mary Beth Lyon

Poster/Program Cover Rich Rothbell

Program Layout Jed Holland, Barry Bonner

Program Ads & Content Bernadette Boardman, Pam GilPatrick, Barbara Webb

Photography Bill Koczarski

Tickets Betty Badeau, John T. Liljeberg, Raelene J. Liljeberg, David Miller

Audition Pianist Angela Olszta

Rehearsal Pianist John Kennedy

Rehearsal Refreshments Dan Pelletier

Ushers & Concessionaires Greg and Linda Tarsa*, Donna Abbott, Rebecca Abbott, Frank Bolen, Grace Bolen, Janet Christie, Joy Douville, Chuck Emmons, Liz Ierardi, George King, Emily Lovering, Madeline Lovering, Mallory Muller, Lanéa Ritrovato, Gloria Smith, Mary Wall

Audition Board Chuck Emmons*Jeff CaronGinny CorcoranMartha Daniels HollandBarbara LawlerKathy LoveringBetty Thomson

Afterglow Denis Brunelle*, Dawne Sullivan*, Sandy Brunelle, Joy Douville, Elizabeth Perrin

Technical Crew

Stage Managers Lou Duhamel, Tom Ritrovato

Technical Advisor Dennis Schneider

Scenic Designers Lou Duhamel, Kathy Lovering, Tom Ritrovato

Lighting Designer Dennis Schneider

Sound Designers Craig Brennan, Aaron Ritrovato

Properties Deb Ritrovato, Tara Prairie

Costumes Alene Bonner*, Catherine Z. Andruskevich*, Beth Doucette, Stella Cooney, Lorraine Cote, JoAnn Duhamel, Pam GilPatrick, Tommi Hall, Victoria Witt

Hair JoAnn Duhamel*, Janet Christie, Cindy Fisher, Kathleen Meehan

Makeup Marilyn Arseneau*, Maureen Daniels, Emily Farina, Jonathan Fisher, Jill Gidge

Set Builders Larry Doiron, Lou Duhamel, Tom Ritrovato, Warren Tomasian

Stage Crew Barb Asketh, Cheri Birch, Michelle Emmond, David Gidge, Joe G. Flores, Bob Lovering, Lynne Tocci, Tim Frost

Stage Electricians David Kasok, Mark Keller, Aditya Ranade, Geoff McAllister, John McAllister

Scenic Artists Terri O'Keefe*, Anne Wilson*, Cheri Birch, Lee Byrne, Jillian Cote, Carol Duffy, Lauren Duffy, Rachel Duffy, Chuck Emmons, Martha Daniels Holland, Emily Lovering, Madeline Lovering, Brandon Manning, David O'Keefe, Elizabeth Perrin, Tara Prairie, Lynne Tocci, Andrea Wilson

Musical Synopsis

ACT ONE

Scene 1 Brooklyn Naval Yard / A Street in New York

"I Feel Like I'm Not Out of Bed Yet" Workmen

"New York, New York" Chip, Ozzie, Gabey

Scene 2 A Subway

Scene 3 A Street in New York

"Gabey's Coming" Chip, Ozzie, Gabey & The Girls

Scene 4 Gabey's Imagination

"Presentation of Miss Turnstiles" Announcer, Ivy, Ensemble

Scene 5 A Taxi-Cab

"Come Up to My Place" Chip and Hildy

Scene 6 Museum of Natural History

"Carried Away" Claire, Ozzie, Cave People

Scene 7 A Street

"Lonely Town" Gabey & Ensemble

Scene 8 A Corridor at Carnegie Hall / Madame Dilly's Chambers

"Pavane" Ivy Smith, Madame Dilly, Singing Teachers

Scene 9 Claire's Apartment

"Carried Away" (reprise) Ozzie & Claire

Scene 10 Hildy's Apartment

"I Can Cook, Too" Hildy

Scene 11 Nedicks / Times Square

"Lucky to Be Me" Gabey & Ensemble

Times Square Ballet Ensemble

ACT TWO

Scene 1 A Night On The Town

"So Long, Baby" Diamond Eddy's Girls

"I Wish I Was Dead" Diana Dream

"I Wish I Was Dead" Delores Delores

"Ya Got Me" Hildy, Chip, Claire, Ozzie

"I Understand" Pitkin

Scene 2 A Subway

"Coney Island Dream" Ensemble

Scene 3 The Subway, Later On

"Some Other Time" Chip, Hildy, Claire, Ozzie

Scene 4 Coney Island

"Rajah Bimmy's Harem Scarem" Rajah Bimmy & Cooch Dancers

Scene 5 Brooklyn Naval Yard

"New York, New York" Finale Three New Sailors, Ensemble

http://www.actorsingers.org/s2001a.aspx